Wednesday, November 18

Help blogsville!



I just got off the fone with my friend from the last post
I missed two of her calls when i was in class
So i called her back
It was not awkward at all
Can u imagine?
It was normal! like the way it used to be
(not that i was expecting anything to change Lol)
I hinted that i mentioned her on my blog
(She knows i have a Blog)
And she was like hope you didnt put my pictures?
My mom reads blogs!
Am like no hell no
Thanks guys for all the advice and stuff

Theres a Christmas party at work
Am looking forward to it
So a colleague was asking if i was coming
I answered in the affirmative
and she was like shes coming with her boyfriend
Hes so shy but really gorgeous
She encourages him to be a stripper
Haha
Thats when i started laughing, she was like for real they will make so much money
and no she wasnt kindding
Shes so awesome!
She keeps me sane at work
NOW THE DILEMMA
Theres Secret Santa going on
We were all signed up
And during lunch today we picked a piece of paper
Each piece had someone's name on it
And you are gonna buy that person a christmas gift
You are not supposed to ask or tell that person
Until at the Christmas party when you give that person their gift
Now heres the problem!
The name on my piece of Paper is Dylan
Fact File
Irish Canadian
Blond
Funny
22/23ish
Lived in Florida all his life
Moved to Canada 3 years ago
WHAT DO I GET HIM???

Another picture...

Have a blessed day y'all
xoxo

Monday, November 16

Fangs, Fur and Kissing girls


Its Tuesday
Then Wednesday
Thursday
(((FRIDAYY)))
New Moon
Go team Edward
******************
So apparently some Twitsphere gist blew up in Blogsville
:(
******************
I was chatting with a friend couple of days back
And my bb pic was (is actually)
me and a friend in Quebec
Oh yes people i went to Quebec...
Montebello to be exact,for a field trip
It was awesome
It was on friday the 13th
the oh-so-famous jinxed day
umm... no, we did not make any wrong turn
we did not end up in the middle of nowhere
There was no bloood, or headless horseman, or girl in stained white dress, glassy eyes. No well, No empty well, nobody coming out of an empty well
no nothing
Unfortunately *sigh*
who says a little bit of screaming doesn't spice up everything
anyway!
i digress
The picture i put up was of me and a friend
And the girl i was chatting with said nice pic, i was like Thanks
And i gave her the whole Montebello gist
*Check above for full gist*
Okay!
so she says nice pic
and am like thanx
and she says are you going out?
*silence*
are you going out?
I honestly thought she was saying
Are you going out
as in am I going out
(i was actually going out, for a friends dinner, her birthday dinner,it was fun, Fierce, Esay and the guys were there...)
Oh i digress!
So i said yeah
As in to the question
are you going out
*Check 12 upper lines for clarification*
and she was like nice
u make a lovely couple
umm *raising eyebrows* is this message for me?
I miss my girlfriend
Excuse me??!! say whaaaaat?!
erm... wait am i going out with who?
what? her? the girl in this picture?
Iman?
No i am not going out with her or with any girl for that matter
and what did you say?
Ur gir..gir...girlfriend?
Am sorry i have to say this
But seriously am i the only way who finds a Nigerian admitting to be gay damn awkward??
Am i?
am? i?
didn't think so...

Yeah i know there are Lesbians and Homosexuals in Nigeria
And i seriously think its a free world and all
My best friend is Gay
noo wait, he's Asian
And hes been like that for ages
NO double standard here
But this girl is Nigerian
And i saw her two years ago
She was suffering from yet another heartbreak
from the time i can remember
She has had bad relationships
Bad boyfriends
Terrible boyfriends
But does that justify anything?
Aaah men this is a huge shock
Imagine ur friend telling you this
She sent me a picture of her and her girlfriend
...kissing
Am supposed to be a good friend abi?
After all I am supposed to like her for who she is not what she is
or is it what she is, and not who she is?
Am mega confused here
And am not just gonna throw away 10 years of friendship just because umm... oh well, shes gay and proud
After all Ellen is Gay and i am her number one fan
I would never miss her show if not for work and school
She has a great sense of Humour and she makes me laugh
She had Dakota Fanning (SP?) on her show this afternoon and while she was asking Dakota if she believed in Vampires, she had this guy dressed as a vampire, come and scare Dakota, she screamed, it was hilarious
Aaaah... i digress!!!!
(wont do this again... promise)
anyway that is the gist sha
we havent talked today with her
nooooo... its my battery
loool
People am not that mean!!!

By the way - on a totally unrelated gist
Starbucks have the Christmas blend
Go Coffee!
Go Starbucks!!
Ho Ho Ho!!!
A SERIOUSLY KISSABLE MAN
Now this my dear people
i would rather kiss

Monday, November 2

Crying is okay here...


DISCLAIMER
Some THinGs MighT not StRinG
REALLY convoluted THOUGHTS here
IDEAs MIGHt sTop AbrUptlY
PosT wAs NoT EdiTeD
**********************
My phone rings
3:16am
"hello... hello?" "Have you ever hated yourself?
what was going on?"what did you say?"
You heard me
"Have you ever hated yourself... so much, dying was not even worth it?"

"Who am I living for?
Is this my limit?
Can I endure some more?
Chances are giving
Questions existing

I mentioned it twice or thrice in the past
she is more than a sister
shes my bestfriend
everyone in her life
becomes part of my life
her parents
her siblings
her boyfriend..s...

So he calls he and says
i call her, no answer
cuts me off every time im talking
which means she ain’t never hear nothing
i say “stay”, she wanna leave
she up on her car so i gotta be
ima let her be by herself in peace
but five years from now i bet she see

so before he left, she up and bounced out
Singing
them people, they talking
them lights, they on me
this life i chose
but i aint know, til i found it
to be honest, im modest

WHY IS IT SO HARD FOR YOU TO BE FAITHFUL?
I never understood why
until recently
to much strings to the past
the Ex's
**Case of the EX**
After reading Sugarkiings post
I sorta agreed with him, so am saying, We can always remain friends after we break up
No hard feelings
right?
You can send me texts that begin with "do you remember when..."
and end with "... i miss you..." right?
We can meet for drinks saturday afternoons
You can call me to tell me about how fab this girl you are seeing is
right?
I can ask your opinion on what to wear for my Mans surprise party
Hell i can even invite you for the party am throwing for him
afterall we are like best friends now right?
WRONG
An Ex should never be a friend
Coz if there are no hard feelings
there just might be softer feelings lying somewhere
I might just hate the innocent 'fab' girl you are dating
My Man might hate how much time we spend on our saturday afternoon get togethers
Why dont you spend that time with me?
three days ago it was his sisters graduation

He is just my friend!
*Cringe*
And he might make me cancel the party i was gonna throw for him
Until i set my priorities right
How i might call you to cry...
How you might turn up at my door 15 minutes later
at 11:00pm
How our song might start playing on the radio
How your lips might feel so good on mine...after so long

How you might change your relationship status on facebook from in a relationship to its complicated...
Complicated
Thats how my relationship with my man might become
You are different he insists
Am okay...
just issues
as i put my phone on silent
cos you might be calling
How we might be having this argument
2 weeks later
am tired of creeping on the low
what do you suggest? that we tell them?
umm.. i dont think so
i didnt think so
*Fuming*
Back home
He might find out through a friend-of-a-friends-friend
the accusing words might get a bit too harsh
Accusing... but true
where God at? i need to call Him
my knees on the ground, Dear Father
don’t let me break, please make me stronger
how much longer, will it linger?

Its overrr
Its over
over
How every relationship might end in shambles

Just because i kept in touch with you
How did it get from that simple text to this...
. . .

Current Listen: Wale and Rihanna
Can i endure (contemplate)
as highlighted in the post
:D