Thursday, March 18

Wingless Words

I love Coldplay, i listen to them a lot
their words speak to me
So many contradictions, making you think in metaphors
they give me, peace-of-mind
they touch the pieces in me
"If you love me, u shud let me go"
go: Move away from what i know
No, thats what i tell myself, because you know i need you
And i love you, i just suck at expressing it
"Am i part of the Cure, or a Part of the disease"

My all time favorite line was from the song Rush of Blood to the Head
"Oh am gonna buy this place and see it burn, take back the things i did to you in return,
said am gonna buy a gun and start a war, if you can tell me something worth fighting for" 


Suddenly i dont like that line anymore.
It has lost its meaning to me. It sounds...violent 
#EnoughisEnough.
#EndTheViolence
#LightUpNigeria
Theres too much fighting already


 On a closely related issue...
Where did all the good girls go?
To a place called Home
A place where girls
are taught to love themselves, and imitate no one, 
demand and demonstate respect the minute they walk in that door

To a place called the past
Back when anxiety was as simple as wondering 
if Wonder woman would make it out alive
When Failure was as simple as failing Maths
When promises were as simple as Pinky bets
When 'Maybe' was an answer

Or maybe they went to the Future
Where a good man is hard to find
And a hard man is good to find
When Real eyes realize Real lies
Where u only say what you mean

How did we grow up so fast?

Wife of a Pharoah, Mother of a a Slave
Do you know what's worth fighting for? sticks and stones may break your bones
When it's not worth dying for?
if not, then use these words, for they will always teach you

Does the pain weigh out the pride?
And you look for a place to hide?

When you're at the end of the road
And you've lost all sense of control
And your thoughts have taken their toll
When your mind breaks the spirit of your soul
Your faith walks on broken glass
Nothing's ever built to last
(damn it thats a bummer, just how did i go wrong?)
just remember that you are strong
and if doesnt break you it will only make you funnier
and stronger

Listening to: K'naan - Wavin Flag

Friday, March 12

No Words, Another Jumble of words :)



Goodness, i am blogging again, after so long
No words can describe this feeling
It feels new to me. Its been a while
Well naturally am gonna blame it on school and twitter, yes twitter.
putting updates about what am up to every 30 minutes sort of makes blogging... (wait wait... i didn't say unnecessary)it makes blogging hard.
Okay now the real reason. Unveiled. Yeah,sweetness isn't an anonymous blogger anymore, so honestly, i just hold back.

I found interesting pictures (i say interesting due to lack of a better word)or should i call them clip shots from BANNED commercials, am sure i mentioned it sometime last year, i google up banned commercials for lack of anything better to do. lol. but seriously its not a joke
and am gonna be putting up these pictures as i go along, tell me what you think, are they really bad, overly suggestive or distasteful.



Then i came across these



On JOS
No words can bring one poor soul back
Just Prayers.
Prayers for Peace, Understanding, Forgiveness and Humanity

RANDOM
I read eyes
I get withdrawn when i notice the slightest negative energy
I forget easily
I remember names of my teachers from Nursery school
I cant remember what i wore yesterday

I imagine my Funeral just like that
I have 5 scenarios of how i am gonna die
The first one was when i was 11

I dont watch Horror films

I honestly love my mom with every fibre in my being

I act like i dont know somethings just because.
I cry when i see old people that are helpless

I dont trust easily

I have terrible mood swings

I write Random things

I love old movies

My greatest fear is Cancer

I dont know what i'll term as my happiest day

I am addicted to the smell of unwrapped soap
I inhale washing detergent
I believe i get high on it
I cant leave Walmart without going to the detergent section

I make a thousand things up

I listen... to you talk

If you insist that i talk, i can talk about nothing - its a gift

I cry when i pray... and he forgives me

I will end up as a vegetarian

A STORY I HAD TO SHARE

" Its gonna be on Visa please"
I can recognize a Nigerian Voice anywhere, its not just the voice its the accent, or maybe how we stress the 'gonna' and 'wanna' in our sentences.
And this particular voice, i knew a little too well, i looked up and of course it was her, looking on point as usual.
" Hi Sandra! " I said, some people have this effect of bringing out my ridiculously cheery alter ego, she was one of the few. That's cos she has this lively and bubbly personality, its almost infectious.
"Hows it going?" i asked, taking her card, newly manicured tips, bright red, like her lips bright red, some girls are blessed with pulling off things like these.
"OMG sweetness!, where have you been?" she gushed, pushing the fringe away from her face, it fell back again, covering her eyes again, she pushed it away one more time.
cute
The smile on her face completely transformed her, the looked younger than her 22 years.
" I have been around, school... work" i said as i collected her card and punched in the amount i gave her back to punch her password
"yeah, same with me", she said, "i haven't seen you since Montreal"
" I know right.. I..."
I suddenly forgot what i wanted to say
I paused
I looked again
Then i saw it.
Lines...
Scars, across her wrists, both wrists.
I stared. dumbfounded.
I've read about this a couple of times, but, someone as happy who looked as happy as her?
Suicidal?
are you kidding me???
She looked up, saw what i was looking at and the smile faded, her eyes shifted, i met her gaze as she tugged her sleeves down.
No words
it wouldnt be enough
No words
The silence said alot
No words 
It wasn't an awkward kind of silence, it was a shocked one. You know, the one that suddenly stays in the room with you when you find out something u wish you didn't.
"see you around" or at least thats what i think she mumbled
 i watched her walk away, like anyone else
I couldn't find my smile for the rest of the day, i kept wondering
What on Earth could be so bad, that you would try to take your own life
And look how happy everyone thinks she is
Look how happy she makes the people around her
Who would have ever thought...

Saturday, March 6

lets try





When you try your best but you don't succeed
When you get what you want but not what you need
When you feel so tired but you can't sleep
Stuck in reverse.

And the tears come streaming down your face
When you lose something you can't replace
When you love someone but it goes to waste
Could it be worse?

Lights will guide you home
And ignite your bones
And I will try to fix you

And high up above earth or down below
When you're too in love to let it go
But if you never try you'll never know
Just what you're worth